The Causes of bee decline recently, necessary measures to prevent the decline
Shirak region beekeepers, particularly from Meghrashen community, expressed their concerns about the decline of bees recently and desire, with the support of Shen NGO, to organize a training course on this...Read more
Within the framework of the " Horticulture Market Development Project ", small farms in Gegharkunik region continue to be provided with assistance in the context of the coronavirus epidemic.On May 18-24, high-...Read more
In the context of the global coronavirus pandemic, it is important to stimulate the agricultural sector, as during this economic crisis, food shortage may arise. Besides Gegharkunik is one of the regions of...Read more
Call for applications of the potential beneficiaries within the Agricultural Cooperation Support Program
Shen NGO, within the frames of the Agricultural Cooperation Support Program, accepts applications from cooperatives and groups of farmers who plan to register their cooperatives. The goal of the program is to...Read more
Participation in the agricultural sector policy development
In collaboration with the Agricultural Alliance of Armenia Shen NGO staff is involved in the development of action plans of the Government of Armenia aimed at elimination of the economic consequences of...Read more
2020 On February 25, UMCOR-funded “Support to the Development of Dzithanqov Village” program, organized a training on “Minimum Crop Land and No Till sowing methods” for farmers in the Dzithanqov community of...Read more
New perspectives of cooperation between beneficiary cooperatives and processors
February 21, 2020 Shen organized a meeting between Shirak, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Syunik agricultural cooperatives, farmers and processing companies. The meeting was organized as a result of mutual inquiries by...Read more
Procedure for filling the SGP 2019 business plan for the horticulture
In the framework of the program "Horticulture Market Development”, training was organized in 2020. February 14, where the business plan is considered, as well as questions that arose during filling out. The...Read more
Small Grants Competition 2020 is launched within the framework of "Horticulture Market Development Project in GK and VD" program. Grants are provided to the following areas of horticulture: fruit processing:...Read more
From Farm to Market
A documentary video has been produced on the results of "Horticulture Market Development Project" in Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor marzes. The establishment of cold-storage units significantly increases the...Read more